Staff Directory


Bishop Bruce Ough

Resident Bishop of Dakotas-Minnesota Episcopal Area
(612) 230-3334
Spiritual and administrative leadership to laity and clergy; residential and presidential oversight for The United Methodist Church; clergy appointments; presiding officer of annual conference; member, Council of Bishops and the North Central Jurisdiction of the College of Bishops; president, United Methodist Connectional Table

Justin Aadland

Administrative Assistant
612-230-6126
Guest hospitality, meeting setup, and other administrative duties.

Joelle Anderson

Connectional Ministries Project Coordinator
612-230-6150
Serves as project coordinator for connectional ministries and supports director of ministries, director of missional impact, and director of leadership development

Janet Beard

Conference Co-Lay Leader and Conference Secretary
612-230-6156

Michelle Behsman

Administrative Assistant
(507) 387-3767
Monthly district newsletter, church conference forms, appointments and events for superintendent and cabinet, general assistance to churches and pastors

Barb Brower

Director of Finance and Administration, Treasurer
612-230-6135
Oversight of conference finance and administrative ministries including budget, audit, accounting, apportionments, statistics, clergy benefit plans, personnel management, investments, legal, property, and insurance

Deltry Coles

Assistant to the Director of Finance and Assistant to the Director to the Benefits Officer
612-230-6142
Administrative support, property matters, remittances, annuities and unitrusts, general finance and administration information

Jean Edin

Benefits Officer
(612) 230-6136
MAC health plan administration, pension plan administration, medical care reimbursement administration, local church benefits consultation, clergy and retiree benefits resource

Stacey Edwards

DK-MN Area Camp and Retreat Assistant
(612) 230-6154
Area camping administrative assistant

Alan Felkner

Controller
(612) 230-6127
Conference financial statements; new general ledger accounts, reports, funds, etc.; stock transfers; bank relations; wire transfers; conference property, casualty, umbrella, and worker's compensation insurance; Foundation accounts payable, payroll, and financial statements; charitable remainder trusts issues; annual audit issues; conference tax filings.

Phyllis Freier

North Star District Assistant
(320) 763-6795
Monthly district newsletter, church conference forms, appointments and events for superintendent and cabinet, general assistance to churches and pastors

Cindy M. Gregorson

Director of Connectional Ministries
(612) 230-6143
Programmatic ministry oversight, local church organization leadership training, clergy consultation

Karla Hovde

Communications Specialist
612-230-6139
Designs materials, updates website, prepares the weekly MN Bulletin Board e-newsletter, disseminates information via social media channels, responds to general communications inquiries

Laurie Huston

Administrative Assistant
(612) 230-6153
Monthly district newsletter, church conference forms, appointments and events for superintendent and cabinet, general assistance to churches and pastors

Ben Ingebretson

DK-MN Area Director of New Church Development
(616) 481-7566
Strategically identifies areas and audiences ripe for new churches, including multi-site ministries and cultivating partner/parent churches that can reach into those areas; provides direction, resources, training, and appropriate intervention for effective stewardship of people and resources

Daniel C. Johnson

Twin Cities District Superintendent
(612) 230-6145
Superintending the work of the Twin Cities District

Gail Johnson

Congregational Development and Events Administrator
(612) 230-6125
Coordinates events for the conference, promotes healthy churches and church plants

Kathy Johnson

Archivist
(612) 230-6149
Minnesota United Methodist history; research on churches, clergy, and events; records retention consultation; liasion with Commission on Archives and History and the United Methodist Historical Society of Minnesota

Aaron Jones

Administrative Assistant
(612) 230-3337
Administrative support for the Minnesota United Methodist Foundation

Erica Koser

Youth Ministry Team Staff
(507) 387-4074
Youth ministries

Sheilah Kyburz

Episcopal Administrative Assistant
(612) 230-3334
Administrative support, travel details, calendar coordination and hospitality arrangements on behalf of the Minnesota Area resident bishop and cabinet

Christa Meland

Director of Communications
(612) 230-6132
Oversees conference communications and communication strategies; disseminates information and feature stories; provides consultation and resources to clergy and lay leaders; edits the weekly MN Connect e-newsletter; serves as media spokesperson

Laura Miles

Office and Technology Coordinator
(612) 230-6123
Organizes office functions; reception; responds to general inquiries; technology

Mark B. Miller

North Star District Superintendent
(320) 763-6795
Superintending the work in the North Star District

Lindsey Nuehring

Youth Ministry Team Staff
(651) 485-3971
Youth ministries.

BJ Olsen

Conference Statistician
(612) 230-6138
Offerings, apportionments; Tables I, II, and III; group workers' compensation

Diane Owen

DK-MN Area Lilly Grant Program Director
(612) 230-6129
Leads the implementation of programming related to a $1 million Lilly grant used for financial literacy and debt-reduction for pastors

Pam Pettit

Administrative Assistant
(612) 230-6146
Church conference forms, appointments and events for superintendent and cabinet, general assistance to churches and pastors

Susan M. Richey Nienaber

Big Waters District Superintendent
(612) 230-6153
Superintending the work in the Big Waters District

Kim Schmidt

Accounts Payable/Benefits Bookkeeper
(612) 230-6140
Accounts payable, benefits, and bookkeeper

Susan Shellberg

Camp Accountant
(612) 230-6133
Accounts payable for conference, accounting for camping

Keith Shew

DK-MN Area Director of Camp & Retreat Ministries
(612) 230-6130

Oversight of conference camp, retreat, and off-site ministries, including financial, fund development, site operations, programs, camp council development, camping ministry personnel, and capital improvements for the Dakotas and Minnesota Conferences

Jody Thone

Director of Leadership Development
612-230-6134
Creates and delivers a comprehensive system of leadership development from recruitment to deployment.

Fred Vanderwerf

Southern Prairie District Superintendent
(507) 387-3767
Superintending the work in the Southern Prairie District

Val Walker

Foundation Executive Director
(612) 230-3338
Minnesota United Methodist Foundation Executive Director

Cynthia Williams

River Valley District Superintendent
952-994-5929
Superintending the work in the River Valley District

Jill Williamson

Finance assistant
(612) 230-6141
Finance assistant

Mary Wright

DK-MN Area Camp and Retreats Coordinator
(612) 230-6131
General assistance/information about camping and retreat ministry and the conferences' camps, creation of the summer camping brochure, summer camp registrations, camp promotions, assistance for church camp ambassadors, support and reports for Camp & Retreat Board and area camping executive director

Lyndy Zabel

Director of Missional Impact
(612) 230-6124
Oversees outreach ministries and partnerships for the conference

Minnesota Annual Conference of the United Methodist Church

122 West Franklin Avenue, Suite 400 Minneapolis, MN 55404

info@minnesotaumc.org

(612) 870-0058