Conference celebrates milestones in ministry


May 28, 2015

On Thursday evening, conference session attendees remembered friends and colleagues who have died over the past year, honored clergy who are retiring, and celebrated licensed local pastors as well as those who were commissioned and ordained. Here are those we lift up in remembrance, recognition, and celebration:

Those Who Have Died

· Kathryn L. Harvey (Husband, Rev. Ralph), 6/5/2014
· Rev. H. Thomas Walker (Wife, Val), 7/16/2014
· Gretta Buller (Husband, Rev. Bruce), 7/16/2014
· Rev. Jack R. Parriott (Wife, Mary), 7/27/2014
· Joan N. M. Krueger (Husband, Rev. Delton), 8/5/2014
· Juanita O. Ernst (Husband, Rev. Duane), 9/15/2014
· Vivian F. Uhren (Husband, Rev. Ken), 10/3/2014
· Rev. Robert A. Neff (Wife, Bonnie), 10/8/2014
· Rev. Luther B. Pennington, Jr. (Late wife, Lucile), 10/22/2014
· Rev. Charles O. Butler (Late wife, Rev. Marilyn), 10/29/2014
· Rev. Gordon A. Patterson (Late wife, Caroline; late wife, Rosemarie), 11/29/2014
· Rev. Donald A. Kinzer (Wife, JoAnn), 12/3/2014
· Rev. Warren A. Nyberg (Wife, Virginia), 12/6/2014
· Rev. Edward Stevens (Late wife, Joyce), 12/15/2014
· Rev. William E. Cox (Wife, Fran), 1/2/2015
· Rev. Clarence R. Nicholas (Wife, Jean), 1/12/2015
· Rev. Charles H. Berg (Wife, Wilma), 1/23/2015
· Rev. Raymond F. Boehlke (Late wife, Ruth), 1/30/2015
· Ruth Kraft (Late husband, Rev. Harold), 2/25/2015
· Rev. Ralph B. Shoemaker (Late wife, Pearl), 3/21/2015
· Rev. Robert D. Kendall (Wife, LuBell), 3/26/2015
· Lorraine Kurtz (Late husband, Rev. Delburn), 4/15/2015
· Elaine A. Budke (Late husband, Rev. Melvyn), 5/17/2015

The Retirement Class

· Pamela E. Barbour
· Marilee Benson
· Lynn C. Borgeson
· Rufus R. Campbell
· Joseph W. Carpenter
· Judith A. Clark
· John Darlington
· R. Geoffrey Denison
· F. Elaine Foote-Blum
· Jeff Gustafson
· Edward J. Holland
· Toni Marie Kisch
· Richard Koehn
· Jonathan Pyne
· Loronda Schuler
· Terry L. Tilton
· Penny Zettler

Licensed Local Pastors

· Linda L. Boorman
· Leah Challberg
· Tamara Churchill
· Melissa K. Deuel
· Clinton M. Evans
· Karen A. Evenson
· Daniel L. Foster
· Ralph L. Holbrook
· Katherine King
· Nathaniel Larson
· Katrina E. Lee
· Gregory W. Leslie
· Kelly R. McCuaig
· Jerad Morey
· James M. Morgan
· Laura M. Nordstrom
· Chad R. Setter
· Matthew Silker
· Kenneth H. Uhren

Those Who Were Commissioned

Commissioned for the work of a deacon

· Erica Jo Koser
· Carissa Anne Lick

Commissioned for the work of an elder

· Jeremiah Anson Lideen
· Shawn R. Moore
· Susan Ann Putzke
· Tyler Ho-Yin Sit
· Lora Rose Sturm
· Rachael Anne Warner

Those Who Were Ordained

Ordained for the work of a deacon

· Susan Marie Mullin

Ordained for the work of an elder

· Samuel John Kautz
· Jacob Cody Nielsen
· Whitney Lynn Starkey
· Cynthia Dianne Williams

 




Minnesota Annual Conference of the United Methodist Church

122 West Franklin Avenue, Suite 400 Minneapolis, MN 55404

info@minnesotaumc.org

(612) 870-0058